RTO: 4575
VRQA: 4575
ACN: 060 230 391
ABN: 68 060 230 391

Privacy Policy & Personal Information Policy

As an education provider Australian Easy Train Pty Ltd will collect information from Learners or potential Learners, either electronically or in hard copy format, including information that personally identifies individual users. We may also record various communications that Learners or potential Learners have with us.

In collecting personal information we will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Collection and use of personal information
AET will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means which is necessary for the functions of the RTO and is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of the information provided to us.

The personal information supplied by individuals to AET will only be used to provide information directly about your course enrolment. If an individual chooses not to give AET certain information then we may be unable to enrol the individual in a program or supply them with appropriate information.

Disclosure of personal information
Personal information about Learners) studying with AET may be shared with the Australian and State and Territory Governments and designated authorities. This information includes personal and contact details, program enrolment details and outcomes.

Any person or organisation to whom personal information is disclosed as described in this procedure will be required to not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was supplied to them.

AET will not disclose an individual's personal information to another person or organisation unless:

a) the individual concerned is reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation;
b) the individual concerned has given written consent to the disclosure;
c) the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law.

Security of personal information
AET will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is relevant to the purpose for which is was collected, is up to date and complete.

AET will store securely all records containing personal information and take all reasonable security measures to protect, personal information collected by us from unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure.

How to complain about a breach in Privacy
If at anytime you feel your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate manner, please follow our complaints and appeals process.

Policy Accessing Your Personal File

REFERENCE MATERIAL
• Australian Quality Training Framework (AQTF) Essential Standards for Registration and the Conditions of registration

A student may access their files at any time. To request to see their records a student must request to see their file at reception and normally access can be provided upon request. Please see your enrolment form for further details.

If students find any errors in the personal records, they are to advise us immediately so that the corrections can be made.

Students can also keep track of their progress at any time.

Identifiers 
AET assigns unique student identifiers to all students. This ID is entered on VETTRAK.

Get in Touch

If you are interested in working together, send us an inquiry and we will get back to you as soon as we can!